Other Free Encyclopedias » Online Encyclopedia » Encyclopedia - Featured Articles » Featured Articles: Timex Indiglo Watches - The History of Timex Indiglo Watches to Zermatt Switzerland Hotels - Hotels in Zermatt

Work Permit Canada - How to Apply for a Work Permit in Canada

worker process country immigration

Obtaining a work permit in Canada allows a foreign worker to legally work in Canada temporarily for a finite period of time. There are several requirements in order to qualify for a work permit in Canada.

The applicant must have a passport or travel document from the country where they reside. They are expected to be in good health and may have to provide proof by undergoing a medical exam. Another requirement is that the applicant has enough funds to support themselves during their stay in Canada. They must pass a security check and clear a criminal background inquiry. Additionally they must demonstrate that they do not intend to stay in the country permanently.

Usually a worker must have a job offer from an employer in order to receive a work permit in Canada. There are, however, some limited open work permits granted. These are not tied to a specific employer.

In most cases, a work permit in Canada will only be issued if the applicant obtains a letter from the HRSDC (Human Resources and Skills Development Canada) called an LMO (Labor Market Opinion). This letter states that the worker would not be taking a job that would impact Canadian workers negatively.

Canada may allow the spouse or partner of a person who has a study or work permit in Canada to obtain a work permit to allow them to work during the time their partner goes to school or works there.

If a worker has a work permit, Canada sees that as the right to work for a limited amount of time. If a worker decides he would like to stay in Canada permanently then he must go through the immigration process. However, getting a work permit can allow a person to apply for immigration under the CEC (Canadian Experience Class). Under the CEC program the foreign worker who has been in the country for two years and has a certain level of language skills may be allowed to start the immigration process. There are also special PNPs (Provincial Nominee Program) that have requirements that are specific to the province.

An application must be completed and turned into the embassy, high commission or consulate in the applicant’s country of residence. The application must be submitted with the necessary documents to prove the employer’s offer of work, the LMO, proof of residency, proof of financial resources, and other documents that they may request. The application fee is $150 and it can take from 3 to 12 weeks for the issuance of a work permit. Canada has an online process for applying for a work permit that speeds up the process by approximately 5 days.

Workplace Safety Posters - The Importance of Workplace Safety Posters [next] [back] Work From Home Mlm Business - Finding the Right MLM company for your work at home business

User Comments

Your email address will be altered so spam harvesting bots can't read it easily.
Hide my email completely instead?

Cancel or